Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Serializing hashtable in library

Posted on 2006-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello.

I'm trying to serialize my own hashtable which contains another hashtable object that's located in a library. I've marked most of the classes in the library as [Serializable], that appeard to be working at first, but at the end I get:

Failed to serialize. Reason: Type 'System.Threading.Thread' in Assembly 'mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' is not marked as serializable.

How do I get further now? I can't seem to get it right.

Thanks for reading.
0
Comment
Question by:valvet
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:naveenkohli
naveenkohli earned 160 total points
ID: 16589919
It seems that you have a public propety or class memeber of type Thread in your classes. Make it private or mark it non serializable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valvet
ID: 16590037
Hmm.

The only public thread related is a propery field:

public ThreadPriority ThreadPriority
{
..
}

which I can set from the main program referencing the library.

The rest are either private or internal. I'll try and remove this priority and see what happends.

I should mention that I have some events in the library which the main program uses. These two are public delegate and public event.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:existenz2
ID: 16590042
What kind of values are you putting in the Hashtable? If any of those includes a Thread it will be almost unpossible to serialize unless you do what naveenkohli suggests.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:valvet
ID: 16590073
I'm inserting a long value as the key, then the entire Hashtable object from the library as the value.

eg: o.Add(something, HashtableObjectFromLibrary);

Perhaps if I copied the HashtableObjectFromLibrary to a local temporary hashtable and then added that instead, so it would be like:

Copy(HashtableObjectFromLibrary, SomeLocalHashtable);

Then do: o.Add(something, SomeLocalHashtable);
0
 

Author Comment

by:valvet
ID: 16590075
This is all done inside a thread in the main program which runs off an event from the library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valvet
ID: 16590341
Well.

Now I tried changing it a bit, so now I'm storing the entire class from the library as an object in the Hashtable.

o.add(something, objectofclass);

I'm still getting threading issues. Is this realted to my events? They're of type public delegate and public event, which the main program has a thread running on.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
existenz2 earned 280 total points
ID: 16590398
Yes, that most likely is causing the problem, since it tries to serialize the events also, which results in serializing a thread. In the end you'll most likely end up serializing the whole world =). Mark the delegate/event(s) as nonserializable and it should work i think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valvet
ID: 16590572
Hehe, you\re right. Marking the delegates and events dident work, but doing it on the private declarations Thread, ManualResetEvent got past that.. now it complains about:

Failed to serialize. Reason: Type 'System.Diagnostics.Process' in Assembly 'Sys

This could go very far.

Ill just keep going marking everything as NonSerialize.

Let me see if I can figure out how to split this.
0