Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Share Outlook 2003 Data over a network

Posted on 2006-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have 9 computers and a server running Windows Server 2003 connected to a network.  All of these computers run Outlook 2003.  I'd like each of these (or, more specifically, 2 or 3 of them) to share contacts and calenders and, if possible, emails (though that is not critical).

Right now, I think that it is possible to put the .pst file on the mapped network drive, though I have not tried that yet - I understand that is very inefficient.

Does anyone have any ideas?  I do *not* have to have the computers accessing the data at the same time.

Best Regards,
ixmaninc
0
Comment
Question by:ixmaninc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 500 total points
ID: 16590050
Greetings ixmaninc,

Get the answer from here:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011477571033.aspx

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:1_UP
1_UP earned 500 total points
ID: 16590322
Hey ixmaninc,

Been working on theis same problem myself for a few weeks!!! Through my research I have found a 2 good, fairly cheap pieces of software that can easily handle the task, and some. I have experimented a little with the use .PST files, though not enough to speak with any assurance on the matter. I have also heard that it can be done, though it is not efficient.
Here are the links to what I have found:

http://shareo.4team.biz/default.asp?pcode=511140149ag55vl&gclid=COG3hYK-2oQCFQgiNAodjRcKYg
http://downloads.theregister.co.uk/Windows/Utilities/Backup-Utilities/picobackup.html

I hope this helps!!! Lemme know...
1_UP
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixmaninc
ID: 16590399
Thanks, 1_UP!

It looks so far (I am right in the middle of the process) like I can store the .pst files on the mapped server drive (I called it the "Z" drive).  So it looks as if Outlook can use data on a mapped network drive.

Now, the next question is: can *another* computer access this same pst file?

More later....

ixmaninc




"I wonder if there's beer on the sun?"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1_UP
ID: 16601362
Cool ixmaninc...Lemme know how it goes, I have been side tracked on another project this week, so I haven't had a chance to mess with PSTs anymore, but ShareO is working well enough...it syncs all of a group of users contacts, calendar, etc by sending an email to each outlook client that the plug-in then decodes and mesh's with the PST file...pretty cool...

I too have wondered about beer on the sun...
;)

1_UP
0