[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Anti Virus software

Posted on 2006-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Could anybody help me finding a free antivirus software? I tried AVG but that one is 30 day trial only. Is there any others? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:romaniup
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16590057
The best free av software is Bitdefender 8:

http://www.bitdefender.com/site/Main/view/Download-Free-Products.html

It is far more powerful than AVG, and will find stuff that Norton and McAfee miss
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16590082
The paid version (Bitdefender 9) came top in a comparison of ten leading av programs:#

http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/?ttreng=1&ttrkey=bitdefender

You wont find anything better for nothing.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 16590360
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 800 total points
ID: 16590377
free AVG (not a 30 day trial):
http://free.grisoft.com/doc/2/lng/us/tpl/v5
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:soundguymike
soundguymike earned 200 total points
ID: 16592628
Is this for personal use or for bussiness?

If for personal use use avg free it is the best. Bitdefender is not a realtime scanner and if you look at there page they do not suggest it for a computer that is allways online.

all the above recomendations are for personal use only so if ti is for corperate use
If it is for corperate use about the only free antivirus(I have found) is Clamav

Best of luck
Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amuleta
amuleta earned 200 total points
ID: 16593047
Open source for Windows 98/Me/2000/XP and 2003.

http://www.clamwin.com/

    * High detection rates for viruses and spyware;
    * Scanning Scheduler;
    * Automatic downloads of regularly updated Virus Database.
    * Standalone virus scanner and right-click menu integration to Microsoft Windows Explorer;
    * Addin to Microsoft Outlook to remove virus-infected attachments automatically.

Free for commercial or personal use.  Please note that ClamWin Free Antivirus does not include an on-access real-time scanner. You need to manually scan a file in order to detect a virus or spyware.  

Unlike AVG, it does detect spyware.



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16593867
soundguymike,

Interesting point. However, the fact remains that if a virus gets on to your system, you have a much greater chance of detecting it, and subsequently getting rid of it, using Bitdefender than you have using just about anything else. And this is the case whether you scan manually, schedule a scan to run daily, or indeed have realtime scanning. On-line scanning is not as important as detection and removal rates, in my book.
This discussion is not specifically about free product, but it is relevant here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Viruses/Q_21832803.html

romaniup,

Let us know what you decide.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:davidis99
davidis99 earned 200 total points
ID: 16595061
If you are looking for a free antivirus application, there are three good programs - AVG, AVAST, and AntiVir - that you can download. A fourth program, Bitdefender, also has a free version, but it does not provide a realtime background scanner, only an on-demand scanner.

http://free.grisoft.com/freeweb.php
http://www.avast.com/eng/avast_4_home.html
http://www.free-av.com/
http://www.bitdefender.com/bd/site/products.php?p_id=24

Of those, my recommendation would be to use the free versions of both AVAST and BitDefender.  Since Bitdefender (free) does not have a realtime backgound (or resident) scanner, you will not have conflicts between the two.  AVAST also has an option to schedule boot time scans of your hard drive, something most other programs can't, which can remove viruses that have insinuated themselves into Windows startup and are otherwise very difficult to remove.   BitDefender free does provide the ability to schedule a scan, and is a faster on demand scanner for when you want to manually check for viruses.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16614559
But be very careful if you decide to install two av programs. To use one, you will have to COMPLETELY disable the other one. Personally, I would advise against installing two av programs on the same pc.

Microsoft recommends you only install one av program:

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/viruses/wsc/en-us/default.mspx

It's up to you, but I would have thought that minimising the opportunity for system conflict on your pc was the best way to go.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kevinf40
kevinf40 earned 200 total points
ID: 16637750
Hi

Another Vote for AVG Free edition - had it at home for ages and never been infected...

Use in conjunction with an Anti-spyware product (e.g. MS Defender).

Definitely agree with the above, unless there is a requirement (e.g. and infection your current AV software can't clean it is best practice to only use one AV solution on a given machine).
Many businesses use two products - e.g. one on servers and one on desktops as a way of mitigating any risk of a vendor dropping the ball in the event of an outbreak.

Having real time scan functionality is something that should be high on your list as this protects you while you are actually using your PC rather than just by periodical scans or manual scans of files.

cheers

K
0