[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tomcat 5.5 connector to IIS6  - isapi_redirector2 problems

Posted on 2006-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
win2003 with IIS6, installed JRE 5.0 & tomcat 5.5.17 - all example pages work on port 8080.
installed the JK2.0.4 connector for IIS with isapi_redirector2 and I get "Service Unavailable" when I try the same example with port 80.
I followed these instructions: http://www.iis-resources.com/modules/AMS/article.php?storyid=485
everything on my server show like this beside of one thing: workers2.properties file doesn't show as a "java properties" file on my server.
I have 2 thoughts about possible problems:
either the properties files aren't recognized as java properties or the file itself require some modifications that I'm not aware of.
0
Comment
Question by:chuku
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sleep_furiously
ID: 16591016
JK2 is deprecated and has been unsupported for more than a year now.  That means it has problems that will never be fixed.  Development has continued on the original JK instead -- so for starters, you will probably want to considre using JK instead of JK2.

See:
http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-4.1-doc/config/jk2.html
"IMPORTANT NOTE: The JK 2 connector is now deprecated. Use JK or  mod_proxy_ajp instead."

I wouldn't expect workers2.properties to show as a "java properties" file.  What does kind of file does it say it is?  On my servers, they say "PROPERTIES file".  You probably just want to make sure it's not workers2.properties.txt or something, with file extension display turned off in Explorer.

What are the contents of your workers2.properties file?  Do they make sense for your server?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:chuku
ID: 16595475
workers2.properties show as "PROPERTIES file"  on my server too, I just wondered since the HowTo article show it as "JAVA file"
about the content, I used the file in that HowTo & just changed the path to my server's:
[shm:]
info=Shared memory file. Required for multiprocess servers
file=E:\Tomcat 5.5\shm file\jk2.shm
size=1000000

[channel.socket:localhost:8009]
info=Ajp13 worker, connects to tomcat instance using AJP 1.3 protocol
tomcatId=localhost:8009

[uri:/jsp-examples/*]
info=JSP examples, map requests for all JSP pages to Tomcat.
context=/jsp-examples

[uri:/servlets-examples/*]
info=Servlet examples, map requests for all servlets to Tomcat.
context=/servlets-examples
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sleep_furiously earned 500 total points
ID: 16607031
The file extension association is probably from some java development environment the author of the HowTo article had installed, like Eclipse or NetBeans.

Some possible steps:
-- Try changing the file path for the SHM file to forward slashes instead of backslashes.  (Also, it's sometimes safer to use directory names that don't have spaces in them.)

-- Make sure IIS_WPG has permissions to "E:\Tomcat 5.5\shm file" and its contents

-- Look in the Windows Event Viewer > Application to see if JK2 is logging errors.

Alternately, change config in workers2.properties to have JK2 to log to a file :

#####
# Alternate file logger
[logger.file:0]
level=DEBUG
file=E:/Tomcat 5.5/logs/jk2.log

[workerEnv:]
info=Global server options
timing=1
debug=0
# Default Native Logger (apache2 or win32 )
# can be overriden to a file logger, useful
# when tracing win32 related issues
logger=logger.file:0

#####

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 16610623
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 500 total points
ID: 16610627
Hi,

The ISAPI redirector can read it's configuration from a properties file instead of the registry. This has the advantage that you can use multiple ISAPI redirectors with independant configurations on the same server. The redirector will check for the properties file during initialisation, and use it in preference to the registry if present.

Create a properties file in the same directory as the ISAPI redirector called isapi_redirect.properties i.e. with the same name as the ISAPI redirector DLL but with a .properties extension. A sample isapi_redirect.properties can be found under the conf directory.

The property names and values in the properties file are the same as for the registry settings described above. For example:


# Configuration file for the Jakarta ISAPI Redirector

# The path to the ISAPI Redirector Extension, relative to the website
# This must be in a virtual directory with execute privileges
extension_uri=/jakarta/isapi_redirect.dll

# Full path to the log file for the ISAPI Redirector
log_file=c:\jakarta-tomcat\logs\isapi_redirect.log

# Log level (debug, info, warn, error or trace)
log_level=info

# Full path to the workers.properties file
worker_file=c:\jakarta-tomcat\conf\workers.properties

# Full path to the uriworkermap.properties file
worker_mount_file=c:\jakarta-tomcat\conf\uriworkermap.properties

Notes:

Back-slashes - '\' - are not escape characters.
Comment lines begin with '#'.

R.K
0