?
Solved

Routing two computers to one yahoo DSL line successfully

Posted on 2006-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am trying to route a laptop and a desktop to Yahoo DSL line at home using a USRobotics router.  I canno get both on internet at the same time.  Only one OR the other will connect, but if I try to connect both, I lose my connection on both.  I checked the TCP/IP connection Properties of the network connection on both computers.  In the TCP/IP Properties, they both were set to "Obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS address automatically." I also checked the Internet Explorer browser settings.  I did not have any selected options or any configured options for proxy settings checked.  Any other suggestions are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Yves Mellet
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
1_UP earned 172 total points
ID: 16590196
Quick Answer: Log into your router's control panel(the default method is http://192.168.1.254 or whatever the highest IP in your range is...maybe 10.0.1.254 or something) and make sure you have a home LAN setup, with a range of IPs that is >1.
In other words make sure that when your computers are requesting a DHCP provided IP address, that the router is set to have a local range that is big enough. Honestly, I don't know much about Yahoo DSL, and most routers come preconfigured to handle multiple computers...but it is worth a look...
Lemme know if this helps or not and we can further analyze the issue!!!
1_UP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1_UP
ID: 16590204
What model # is the USRobo router???
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 164 total points
ID: 16590415
Make sure the DSL Ethernet cable is plugged into the WAN port and not one of the LAN/Internet ports of the US Robotics unit. I may be stating the obvious but the wrong port would cause this issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mikefalcone
mikefalcone earned 164 total points
ID: 16598459
I'm guessing that you use PPPoE to authenticate to your DSL connection.


If this is true, have the router do the PPPoE and turn on DHCP so that it assigns address to the 2 computers.

Some ISP only allow you access from one computer at a time. In this case the router is the computer that is accessing the connection, and the 2 computers share the connection from the router.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1_UP
ID: 16793434
****Has this question been abandoned???? If not please repost....****

1_UP


0