?
Solved

Case sensitive like query

Posted on 2006-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Have the following query:

select name from table_name whre name like %somestring%

The values in name can be upper and lower case.  I find when running this query that it is case-sensitive.  That is, somestring has to be uppercase if name is uppercase.

How can I make this query less case-sensitvie?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 16590167
select name from table_name where upper(name) like %SOMESTRING%
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:csachdeva
ID: 16593244
You can use Proper() function for your operation.

Regards,
Chetan Sachdeva
0