Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD on Win 2003 server

Posted on 2006-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,
We have had a Windows 2003 server up and running as a terminal server for about 5 months.  We have not added any hardware to the server in about a year.  Lately, every 3-4 days, the server displays the BSOD and reboots.  When it come back up, the following event in logged in the System log:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            5/2/2006
Time:            1:21:06 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER1
Description:
Error code 0000000a, parameter1 f488effc, parameter2 000000ff, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 808208a6.


This feels like a memory problem. I am using all four slots on the motherboard and the system has 1.5 GB of memory.  Is there a way to troubleshoot the issue further?  How can I obtain further information regarding the cause of the BSOD.  

Any help would be greatly appreicated.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16591104
This is a cstevens27 solution in PAQ

What usually causes this is a program on startup looking for a resource and failing.  First step is to check the event log and findout what is failing. It's usualy a program that is in the startup folder or is marked to auto start on boot.

post back what that is.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16591931
You need to analyse the dump file to see what's going on. Have a look at the following:

How to solve Windows system crashes in minutes
http://www.networkworld.com/news/2005/041105-windows-crash.html

Debugging Tools for Windows - Overview
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16598153
Your windows is crashed at IRQL x'ff' and it is invalid IRQL. Usuaully it is caused by faulty ram or device driver is installed improperly.  The system event log and the minidump has the most useful diagnostic information. When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 or 1003 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump. Check system event 1001 and 1003 and it has the detail of the blue screen.

Event ID: 1001
Source: Save Dump
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.The bugcheck was : 0xc000000a (0xe1270188, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804032100).
Microsoft Windows..... A dump was saved in: .......

Event Source: System Error
Event Category: (102)
Event ID: 1003
Description:
Error code 1000007f, parameter1 0000000d, parameter2 00000000, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001/1003. Copy the content and paste it back here

Zip 5 to 6 minidumps to a zip file and attach it at any webspace. I will study the dump and find out the culprit. If you can't provide the minidumps, run memtest to stress test the ram. Make sure that your windows is not infected with spyware, adware adn chkdsk /r.
http://www.memtest86.com/.

Get public webspace
Use a free service like rapidshare to attach the minidumps and post the url of the mimidumps at this thread.
http://www.rapidshare.de/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16794032
@smpross...did you forget us?
0