[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

strongly-typed Report

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What is meant the term Strongly-typed Report?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TimSweet220
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TimSweet220
ID: 16591436


- Strongly-typed Report :

When you add a report file into the project, it becomes a ‘strongly-typed’ report. In this case, you will have the advantage of directly creating an instance of the report object, which could reduce a few lines of code, and caching it to improve performance. The related .vb file, which is hidden, can be viewed using the editor’s ‘show all files’ icon in the Solution Explorer.  

- Un-Typed Report :

Those reports that are not included into the project are ‘un-typed’ reports.  In this case, you will have to create an instance of the Crystal Report Engine’s 'ReportDocument' object and manually load the report into it.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
janmarini earned 1000 total points
ID: 16591801

FYI:
I came across this info in MSDN2 - Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005
Legacy Terminology :  http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms225390.aspx

Legacy Term:  Strongly-typed report, Untyped report.
The term "strongly-typed report" was the former term used to refer to reports that are created or imported into a Visual Studio 2005 Windows project (and Web projects in Visual Studio .NET 2002 or 2003.) Adding a report to the Windows project generates a wrapper class for this report, which provides early-binding.

New Term:  Embedded report
Reports created or imported into the project are primarily referred to as embedded reports.
Reports external to the project are primarily referred to as non-embedded reports.

Both embedded and non-embedded reports are accessed through the ReportDocument object model: the embedded report is accessed through its early-binding report wrapper class that inherits from ReportDocument, and the non-embedded report is accessed by its late-binding ReportDocument class, which loads the report into the ReportDocument instance at runtime.

However, although the binding technique is different between embedded and non-embedded reports, there is little difference between the reports themselves. Both embedded and non-embedded reports are accessed through the ReportDocument object model and have full access to the classes of that object model.
 
 - I'm currently using CR 9.0 and VS 2002 and 2003.  I prefer un-typed reports because you can easily make changes in the .rpt file and just replace the file.  Stongly typed reports require that the project be recompiled and redeployed - making changes to the reports more difficult in the end.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 16592558
We started out using the EMBEDDED model because I found it easier to understand but as the number of reports grew the code became almost unmanageable because each report had to be handled individually.  This was especially true when the user decided there were reports they didn't want and then new report and changes to existing reports.

We changed to the on-embedded model and developed a single form that could handle any and all reports and the all the informationthey required.  This greatly simplified the reporting code.  A drawback is the report files are available to users and could potentially be changed if they have a copy of Crystal.  Since we tightly control the software allowed on a machine and users cannot install software this is really a non-problem for us.

With the non-embedded method we can change a report and replace it on the server and the users immediately have the new version.  No need to update their machines and all users have the same report.

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16601839
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0