Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to open and read the system log and event log

Posted on 2006-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am not sure if this belongs to this cateogry or not, if not, please redirect,
but I got 2 files: one for system.evt and the other is event.evt files and I cannot
read them.  how do I read this so that I can find the errors occured?

0
Comment
Question by:graphix03
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16591287
How about in the Event viewer.

START - ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS - EVENT VIEWER
0
 

Author Comment

by:graphix03
ID: 16591298
well, I can do that if i have access to the server, but
I am not allow to be able to access the server because
it is on production, only the network engeineeer can go into the server.
that is why i asked the network engineer
send me these files.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:centrepc
centrepc earned 1000 total points
ID: 16592894
you can use your event viewer to open other *.evt files.  

once you have the event viewer open drop down the action menu select open log file and browse to the files that you were sent.  

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16592908
i concur with centrepc...so when you are able to view your files.. don't forget to split points (located above the comment box) :-D
0