Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting an error when windows 2003 are loading 500PT

Posted on 2006-05-02
17
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I keep on getting this at startup :
"Application popup: Service Control Manager  : At least one service or driver failed during system startup.  Use Event Viewer to examine the event log for details."

I went to my services and all services that are AUTO are running.

I looked through the even log and can't find anything.. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:intellie_ex
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 200 total points
ID: 16591315
you have multiple event logs.. perhaps reviewing them all will expose something you missed.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 16591486
Hi intellie_ex,

what ping response times do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16591541
I tried pinging yahoo... and almost eveytime i get 1 timeout out of the 4 requests.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 16591666
is that from the term server>?  how about to the term server from a client
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sunilcomputer
sunilcomputer earned 200 total points
ID: 16593348
Check Logs for all three
  1. Application
  2. Security
  3. System

Probably you will get something in RED which is creating problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chris_bol
chris_bol earned 400 total points
ID: 16594421
It will most probably be in your system event log that you will see an error logged under the Service Control Manager source.  It will be either a warning or error, this will give more details iff you double click that entry.  post back to let us know which service it is
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:techapps
techapps earned 200 total points
ID: 16595415
If you have only one network card or only one connected, this usually occurs because Network load balancing cannot start.  This should show up in the system event log.  Look for Event ID 7000.  Other services can cause this error message as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16596708
Went through the log, nothing that will give me an idea...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chris_bol
chris_bol earned 400 total points
ID: 16596750
Can you post us your log entries about 5 mins either side of when you last powered your machine on so we can have a look?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16596858
Sure:

Application Log:
Performance counters for the WmiApRpl (WmiApRpl) service were removed successfully. The Record Data contains the new values of the system Last Counter and Last Help registry entries.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Performance counters for the WmiApRpl (WmiApRpl) service were loaded successfully. The Record Data contains the new index values assigned to this service.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

System Log:
The Security System detected an authentication error for the server ldap/tz-dc-01.talize.net.  The failure code from authentication protocol Kerberos was "There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.
 (0xc000005e)".

Application popup: Service Control Manager  : At least one service or driver failed during system startup.  Use Event Viewer to examine the event log for details.


Time Provider NtpClient: This machine is configured to use the domain hierarchy to determine its time source, but it is the PDC emulator for the domain at the root of the forest, so there is no machine above it in the domain hierarchy to use as a time source.  It is recommended that you either configure a reliable time service in the root domain, or manually configure the PDC to synchronize with an external time source.  Otherwise, this machine will  function as the authoritative time source in the domain hierarchy.  If an external  time source is not configured or used for this computer, you may choose to disable  the NtpClient.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

The IPSec driver has entered Secure mode. IPSec policies, if they have been configured, are now being applied to this computer.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

The Application Experience Lookup service started successfully.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{B4A37936-E23D-4B52-B734-93654E0C5AA0} because a Windows Server (or domain master) browser is started.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

DFS has finished building all namespaces.  

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

DFS server has finished initializing.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

The COM sub system is suppressing duplicate event log entries for a duration of 86400 seconds.  The suppression timeout can be controlled by a REG_DWORD value named SuppressDuplicateDuration under the following registry key: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Ole\EventLog.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

This is all from last boot.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:isd503
isd503 earned 200 total points
ID: 16602650
It looks like a service which still exists in the registry but does not exist in Services.msc.  Check the services (by name) in the following registry key against the services listed in Services.msc:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services.

If you can pinpoint when the error started manifesting itself in the System Event Log, you might sort the c:\program files directory by date to see which program might be causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 16602852
The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{B4A37936-E23D-4B52-B734-93654E0C5AA0} because a Windows Server (or domain master) browser is started.

this is your problem

do you have multiple network Cards on your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16605422
I do have, they are onbnoard. but I disabled them in the bios. I don't use them. I have 1 PCI card installed
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jandakel2
Jandakel2 earned 200 total points
ID: 16606464
If you are a pure TCP/IP network, try disabling NetBios in the network settings, LAN connection Properties, TCP/IP, Advanced, WINS, disable

I had this problem before and it took care of it.  I have a Server 2003/2000 Advanced Server domain and I have Netbios disabled throughout with no issues.  Give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16607128
disbled it, didn't help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16609477
I just re-installed the OS. got 2 tired of trying to find out why...

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16609572
oic.. the ultimate solution..

consider it spring cleaning

Thank you!
0