[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Missing Link - linked list code snippets

Posted on 2006-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I stumbled across a hyperlink while searching EE for help couple of weeks ago. The link was buried inside a question concerning linked lists. It was a link to a library of public domain linked list functions, I want to say the author was named Ben, or something similar. Anyhow, I'm desperately trying to get back to that page, but I can't find it! I've read through countless posted questions using what i though was the same search criteria i used when i found the link originally, but no luck. Even googled it, nothing. hopefully someone here knows what I speak of.
0
Comment
Question by:sdholden28
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 16592378
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&q=%22linked+list%22+library&btnG=Google+Search&meta=

This give several linked list libraries .. Does any of them match your requirements?

If none of these helps let us know what are your specific requirements from the library and we can help find an equivalent library.

Also, it would be helpful if you could recollect some details about the author of the post or asker of the question or even the date range in which the question was asked.

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdholden28
ID: 16592993
Thanks for the info sunny,

I believe I used those search criteria at google, as I remember many of those pages. This particular library was very thorough, offering subroutines for sorting, insertion at head and at end, deletion etc..., the standard linked list operations. When I was searching EE, I was searching using liked list and binary tree as search terms. I don't know the date from the thread that i found it in, and i didn't specify a date range in my query. I remember it was a rather strange URL, and the name Ben, as perhaps the author, keeps popping up in my mind. It was also one of the higher ranked C experts that recommended it if I recall. I'll keep looking, but please let me know if anyone has any insight.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16598710
> I want to say the author was named Ben, or something similar.

Maybe one of these:
  http://www.experts-exchange.com/viewQuestionHistory.jsp?mid=1032132&orderBy=8&sort=1
It includes questions about linked lists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdholden28
ID: 16600071
thanks for the pointer cwwkie, but I was searching in the C topic area. Those results are largely C++. Perhaps the pervervial needle in the haystack is just as elusive as proposed.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1500 total points
ID: 16607236
Was it
Auke Reitsma's linked list library
http://c.snippets.org/browser.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdholden28
ID: 16607456
I discovered Reitsma's library while searching. I believe it will suffice, but it is not the one I was looking for. Perhaps I was thinking of the perfect linked list library and I dreamed that I found it. Certainly seems like it, because it has definitely disappeared.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 16607781
browsed through all matches for "linked list library" in C programming TA .. No luck :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdholden28
ID: 16608145
i know, I did the same thing. Well I believe I can use Reitsma's library, and as for the mysterious perfect library, I'll be my moby dick. However, it does appear that you, sunny, have put in much effort in searching for this library. Even though the answer was not found, you did suggest a viable solution and I don't think your efforts should go unrewarded.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 16611122
thanks :)
0