Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert Non-Standard ASCII Characters

Posted on 2006-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
3,434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there any method available in C# that will convert any non-standard ASCII characters (characters > binary 128) into its equivalent standard ASCII characters.  Basically, I need to replace any 'ñ' in my string to 'n', 'á' into 'a', 'ú' into 'u', and others.  Aside from calling the String.Replace method, is there any other way without listing down/hard-coding all the non-standard ASCII characters with the corresponding replacement standard ASCII character.

Thanks for the help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rafrancisco
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 16592302
I have never seen this function but you can create a table and a function, something like:

private char[] AsciiConversionTable = new char[128] { 'C','u','e','a','a','a','a','c','e','e','e','i','i','i','A','A', .....ETC...... };

public char ToAscii7Bits(char ascii)
{
     return (ascii<128) ? ascii : AsciiConversionTable[ascii-128];
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:junglerover77
ID: 16592443
The "non-standard ASCII characters" which you listed are Latin characters.
In fact, the character 'ú' is not 'u', but 'w'.

public char LatinToEnglishChar(char ascii)
{
     return (ascii<131) ? ascii : ascii-131;
}
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 16593417
>The "non-standard ASCII characters" which you listed are Latin characters.
>In fact, the character 'ú' is not 'u', but 'w'.

I don't know how you have concluded that. non-standard ASCII characters are almost all possible west european-languages characters (spanish, french, german, portugaise, etc.)
In spanish and many other languages ú is not w, is just an u with accent, even it is "legal" to represent without "adornments" when expressed in uppercase, like U.
There are some interesting exceptions like in german where: ü can be represented as "ue", ä as "ae" and ß as "ss".
0