?
Solved

change domain of term server and now logon lags

Posted on 2006-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a terminal server based on Windows 2000 and change the domain it is a member of and now I have a long lag time when I try to logon.

What would cause this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:locrawler
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16591782
Hi locrawler,

what kind of ping responses do you get to and from the server
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dooleydog earned 252 total points
ID: 16592152
perhaps the domain changed, but not the DNS settings, or where the clients think it is?

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:centrepc
centrepc earned 248 total points
ID: 16592545
It sounds like a DNS issue as dooleydog noted.  If you are having trouble logging into Terminal services it may not be finding the license server due to improperly configured dns or you just may not be getting authinticated from not seeing the domain controller in either case it sounds like DNS isn't reflecting the changes you made to your network.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:locrawler
ID: 16592719
Thanks for the responses. I'll check some settings and reply back in the morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:locrawler
ID: 16597005
It was a DNS issue. I'd overlooked changing the IP for the DNS server in the TCP/IP properties. As soon as I changed the setting, it all worked fine.

Thanks a lot.
0