?
Solved

2000 to 2003 AD Upgrade

Posted on 2006-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,

We have a native multi site W2K AD environment.  Our hub site has two W2K DC's which are running on aging hardware.  We've purchased two new servers and have Windows 2003 Server running on them.  We would like to upgrade our AD to Windows 2003 by adding these two new servers as 2k3 CD's and decommisioning the existing 2 DC's.  What process would I follow?  Don't I run adprep first on the schema master?  One of the two existing DC's is holding all 5 FSMO roles and we would like to transfer them to the 2 new DC's (so we can seperate the Infrastructur Master from the GC server).  At what point can we raise the domain functional level to Windows 2003?  After the OS has been upgraded to 2003 on all our remote site W2K DC's?  

If anyone who has been in this situation can shed some light, I'd appreciate it.  I also heard that you should disable outbound replication on the DC that is becoming the first W2K3 box in case something goes wrong?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:msadexchman
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16591531
Hi msadexchman,

heres a standard answer for upgrading that i use myself

this can be done quite easily with a clean install of the new server

**Note - If introducing a 2003 R2 Server into the network as a DC you will need to run the ADPREP tools from the second cd

\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

you can also download here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

this boosts the schema up to cope with R2 functionality


1) Promote your new machine as an additional domain controller in an already existing domain - this will allow AD to replicate to the new server
2) Make sure DNS is AD integrated on your old DC to allow all DNS replications also
3) Transfer the FSMO roles to the new server
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255690
4) Make the new DC a Global Catalog under Sites and Services
5) Deactivate DHCP on the old DC (if used) and recreate the scope on the new DC
6) Run DCDIAG to make sure all is well and replication is fine
7) Demote the old DC if you dont intend to keep it as a backup
8) Recreate Shares etc on the new server
9) Reinstall printers and share them etc....
10)Take over any DHCP roles etc that the old DC held

this will allow you to have the complete AD directory on the new DC and clients will barely be aware of any changes
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16591535
That is the simplest route for replacing a Domain Controller Completely
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16592092
Regarding the FSMO roles, if you are in a single domain, the Infrastructure master does not need to function, and it can easily function as a GC.

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16592103
what do you mean it doesnt need to function ????? its part of the 5 crucial roles for Windows Domain Environments ??? im confused as to why you would say that?
0