[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Posting web-site on personal computer

Posted on 2006-05-02
16
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I want to post a web-site on a personal computer using windows server 2003 as a operation system.  this is for personal use only how would I do that
0
Comment
Question by:rudodoo
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16591769
You will use IIS..

first create your DNS info for your site if not done already

Go into DNS manager..

First create your reverse zone if not done already

Right click on REVERSE ZONE, and then create the zone using 192.168.1.
next right click on FORWARD ZONE
then choose primary and enter in mysite.com
once the forward zone is created, select THAT zone (mysite.com) and right click
add an A record choose the default settings and make sure there is a checkmark on create associated PTR record
right again on THAT zone (mysite.com), choose CNAME (canonical name), enter 'www' as the alias, and the IP address 192.168.1.x.  (make sure you have that last "." after the 1.) where x is your server.
right click on the server and choose update server datafiles.

create a folder to store your website (note the location)

Next go to IIS
then RIGHT CLICK on websites
create a new web site
type in www.mysite.com
choose ALL UNASSSIGNED
point to that folder you created
what you want to do is use HOST HEADERS  (this will allow you to run many sites on your server)
follow the prompts till you're done.

also note, that when you access your new web.... type

http://www.mysite.com

it won't work as

http://mysite.com

due to the hosting headers. (this is normal)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudodoo
ID: 16591869
How do I create the DNS info
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16591887
How about looking in my above instructions

"Go into DNS manager.."

START-ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS - DNS MANAGER
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 16594733
Hi irwinpks,
What is it exactly you want to accomplish?
Do you want your website to be available on the Internet?
Do you want to know how to install the Webserver (IIS) on the PC?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16598146
@redwulf_53....rudodoo is the asker ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudodoo
ID: 16598279
I want to be able to connect to my personal computer and download or upload files from another location
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16598383
ok.. then apply my first comment to start..

aside from web server, you can install an FTP server
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudodoo
ID: 16598437
Also, I would like to be able to edit the files on the server as well as have access to the other computers within my apt.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16598466
well... now the overall picture changes... and in all fairness, the original question is already a big question.

What about this webserver? Do you actually have the Windows 2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudodoo
ID: 16598551
I have the software yes, not an actual server like I said I want to use my personal computer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16598661
How about installing the software?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16785624
objection!!!

at least a PAQ - no refund

my first 2 comments configure the W2K3 server, that is 99% of the battle.not to mention it is a $500 solution.

@rudodoo... did you forget me?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16785775
Actually it is points for you. My mistake here
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16785781
YES!!! ok.. Venabili.. you're #1 on my "happy list" today.. Thanks!
0