[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Clean Install of HP-UX 11.0

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to install HP-UX 11.0 on a K360 class server. I can get to the set-up menu, search for available drives, it sees both hard drives. I issue the command to boot from the CD and it starts. It gets to the "Scanning system for IO devices" and just stays there. I let it run for 12 hours today, with no movement. Any suggestions as to what I should try?
0
Comment
Question by:jim_rogers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 1000 total points
ID: 16603070
1) From the IPL Main Menu, when you do the SEArch, does it find all the bootable devices (that you _know_ are there) and return to the prompt automatically, or are you terminiating the search by pressing a key after the first few are listed?
If you can post the output of the SEArch, it may give some clues

2) Is there _any_ output after "Scanning system for IO devices", e.g. "Querying device n/n/n" ?

I would check that all SCSI busses are terminated on the back of the system; If everything looks OK, I'd strip the system down to a minimum by removing any expansion cards, leavig just the internal disks (Or even try removing one of them at a time to see if one of the disks is a problem).

By the way, is there already an O/S on one of the disks, i.e. will it boot from the HD

0
 

Author Comment

by:jim_rogers
ID: 16605623
When I do a search it return both hard drives, the CD, and the LAN. After you said that, I realized that the tape drive is not on the list. I will disconnect it as it appears that there is problem with the tape drive.

It never gets to the Querying Device. The last message on the screen is the "Scanning system for IO devices."
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16640434
I had this before and as tfewster pointed out it turned out to be a termination problem, just changing the terminator or cable fixed the problem.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim_rogers
ID: 16640714
After disconnecting the drives one at a time, I found that one of the hard drives was causing the issue.
0