[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

trying to expand range of characters specified in a list object

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,
         I have a method called "get_range_alphabets(List lp)"

 I am passing a List object lp of type ('t,x-z,a')

 I want to get the output as ('a','t','x','y',z').
 The output list is in order and it expands on the range x-z.

 Can someone suggest a solution?

 Thanks for your help,

 pkrish
0
Comment
Question by:pkrish
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16591938
you can use the split() method of String to split on -
then use a loop to loop thru the chars

for (char c=startc; c<=endc;c++)
{
   // add c to result list
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arun_kuttz earned 400 total points
ID: 16593094
* Assuming the elements in the List are of type string always :

    public List get_range_alphabets(List lp)
    {
       List retList = new ArrayList();
        for (int i = 0; i < lp.size(); i++) {
            String elem = (String) lp.get(i);
            if (elem.length() == 1) {
                retList.add(elem);
            } else {
                if (elem.indexOf("-") > 0) {
                    char lower = elem.charAt(0);
                    char upper = elem.charAt(2);
                    for (char p = lower; p <= upper; p++) {
                        retList.add(Character.toString(p));
                    }
                }
            }
        }

        return retList;
    }




-KuTtZ
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16594062
How is your range specified, i.e. how do you know it's not just individual characters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkrish
ID: 16603219

CEHJ,
         range is specified as one of the elements in the list "a-d" and that needs to be extracted and expanded along with the individual characters.

Arun kuttz's solution works fine for me.
Thanks kuttz and all.
0