[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Positioning a imported movie

Posted on 2006-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm working with Flash 5. When I go to import a swf file, the result is fine with the exception of the fact that the imported movie is not where it needs to be and I'm needing to move every frame to the correct location.

Is there a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16592706
yes,

do the following step by step:

1.
Press CTRL+F8, "Create New Symbol" Dialog will appear

2.
enter new MovieClip name and press OK.

3.
Now You are in newly created MovieClip. Import the swf file here....

4.
Come back to scene, and drag the new MovieClip symbol instance on stage..

5.
place it anywhere on stage as you want, you can double click on the movieClip instance on stage to see the all frames.
this movieclip has all the frame.

I hope all would be clear

Rgds
Aneesh

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 16592736
more clarification:

4.
Come back to scene, Open library windows, drag the new MovieClip symbol instance on stage from the library..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Proactivation
ID: 16624862
When you say you're importing a swf, is that is design-time or run-time?  If you're using loadMovie (or similar) set yourMove._x and yourMovie._y to where you want it on the screen.  If you're importing from within the Flash designer, you're probably better off using loadMovie anyway.
0