?
Solved

Finding .dwg files containing a text string

Posted on 2006-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to search a large directory structure for all ACAD .dwg files containing a particuar word in a note.

I've tried the Windows Search function assuming that drawing notes would be ASCII encoded, but apparently that was a bad assumption. (I'm running Win2K.)

Is there any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:GaryGarnier
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16592180
Could you not use windows explorer search and use something like this?

*word*.*
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryGarnier
ID: 16593327

I've tried (unsuccessfully) Explorer search as you suggest (putting the word I want in the "A word or phrase in the file" field) but without the stars. When I get to work Wednesday I'll try it with stars, but I don't expect a different result.

I renamed one ACAD file, gave it a .txt extension and opened it with Notepad. As I said in my question, it appears that even drawing notes are not ASCII-coded in a .dwg file. I think this will require a fairly sophisticated solution involving a knowledge of how AutoCAD encodes user-entered text within a file.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16598065
The 'stars' are wild cards. It should work as long as you supply a key word in the method I mentioned above.
It should read *word*.dwg
Sincerely

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryGarnier
ID: 16598230
I know about wild cards - but if you'll note in my original post, I'm searching for files that have a particular word within a note inside the file, NOT files having that word in the file name.

If the files of interest were Word .doc files, I could just Search for files named *.doc and put the target word in the "A word or phrase in the file" field. But apparently ACAD does not use ASCII encoding for user-entered text such as notes. That's why I think this requires a solution that exploits knowledge of how text is encoded in an ACAD file.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Kinard earned 2000 total points
ID: 16598719
Hi GaryGarnier

We could use VBA to open the drawings search for what you want to, put the file name and path in an array, write the array to a file after processing all of the dwgs in the directory. Or fix the problem (if it is a problem).

Or we could use a converter on the dwgs, change to dxf's and search the dxf's with windows search for text in documents options. Long way around IMHO.

dragontooth

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Corey Scheich
ID: 16807012
I have used DragonTooth's method in the past.  You will have to recurse both the ACADText Objects and block attributes for the values.  I was able to find and replace TitleBlock text on thousands of drawings in a resonable amount of time.
0