?
Solved

SBS2003 and OSX

Posted on 2006-05-02
14
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-04
I have a prospective customer that has two MACs in their environment.  The resident MAC guy is sharp and asking good
questions that I'm not able to answer from experience.  

The questions I'm getting are:

- ADS support and mapping UID to identify owners of files.
- Network home directory support for the MACs with AFP shares.
- Performance concerns for the MACs when they connect to the server.
- and, installation of the following applications on the server: Apache 1.3.x, MySQL 3.23.x, PHP4, PHP5, Tomcat, Perl, Python, and Ruby.  Would this require virtual servers?

I'd appreciate any reference documents that would help with the understand of MAC OSX and SBS, also if the installation of the applications will cause a problem on the SBS server.  

0
Comment
Question by:jtcomstock
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16593872
Mac OS 10.3+ is more or less made for Windows.  See (got the reference through Jeff): Connecting Mac OS X 10.3 and Higher Clients to a Windows Small Business Server 2003 Network.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=89ee677b-0ff6-4558-a54b-6070e2c8cd65&DisplayLang=en
Microsoft® Small Business Server 2003 Unleashed has also one chapter dedicated to macintosh.   You can view it at Safari  http://safari.oreilly.com

Speed: My old iBook upgraded  to 10.3 is faster than my more recent Windows XP workstation.  

As for the server applications,  I only installed PHP5 on SBS.  But I would rather install them on a separate server, to avoid any worries about security and availability of SBS.  The SBS CALs cover also extra Windows 2003 servers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16597716
There is some debate over this and depends on which Microsift employee you talk to, but as part of SBS cals you are entitled to get and use Entourage as the Exchange client on Macs.

Hope this helps,

David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16611097
The official reference document is here:  http://sbsurl.com/mac

I think you'll find the answers to most questions there.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
ID: 16778075
Ok, I setup the SBS2003 server today with the two Mac machines.  We did try to get email working per the Microsoft document and did not have any luck.  I did export the certificate, but the Mac complained that it didn't have a trusted root.  We tried all the variations available to export the cert, but no luck.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16778194
There are no real variations that will work, you must follow all of these steps in order to get it to work:

 To connect to ClientApps shared folder on the server from a Macintosh computer
1.  On the Macintosh client computer, open Finder by clicking the Finder icon in the Dock.

2.  From the title bar, click Go, and then click Connect to Server.

3.  In Server Address, type smb://NetBIOSServerName/ or type smb://workgroup@NetBIOSServerName/ where NetBIOSServerName is the NetBIOS name of the server, which you recorded on Worksheet 1, and then click Connect.

4.  In the SMB/CIFS Filesystem Authentication dialog box, do the following:
• In Workgroup/Domain, type the domain name.
• In Username, type the domain user name.
• In Password, type password for access.

5.  In the SMB mount dialog box, in Select a share, click ClientApps. The CLIENTAPPS shared folder mounts on your desktop as a network icon.
 
To copy the certificate to the Macintosh certificate store
1.  On the Macintosh computer, click the Finder icon to open Finder.

2.  Click the Utilities folder in the Applications folder on your computer and locate but (but do not click) Keychain Access. You do not need to start Keychain Access.

3.  From the desktop, double-click the CLIENTAPPS network icon.

4.  In CLIENTAPPS, in the details pane, click the SBScert folder.

5.  Drag the sbscert.cer certificate file under the SBScert window to the Keychain Access application under the Utilities window.

6.  In the Add Certificates dialog box, under Keychain, click X509 Anchors, and then click OK.

7.  In the Authenticate dialog box, under Password, type the password for the local Macintosh user account.


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
ID: 16789522
Thanks for the above details.  We are able to connect to the network shares, but cannot get the Entourage client to connect to Exchange.  I've followed the document from Microsoft, but not luck.  

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16797472
At this point, all I can suggest is that you review this page to see if there is anything we've missed:
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/support.aspx?pid=exchange

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16988085
Why bother, but I propose to follow up the first proposal of Venabili

The questions where originally:
The questions I'm getting are:
- ADS support and mapping UID to identify owners of files.
- Network home directory support for the MACs with AFP shares.
- Performance concerns for the MACs when they connect to the server.
- and, installation of the following applications on the server: Apache 1.3.x, MySQL 3.23.x, PHP4, PHP5, Tomcat, Perl, Python, and Ruby.  Would this require virtual servers?

with a first poposal
   Split: Zadkin {http:#16593872} & dhoustonie {http:#16597716} & TechSoEasy {http:#16611097}


After the proposal of Venabilia a new question was asked answered only by TechSoEasy:
We did try to get email working per the Microsoft document and did not have any luck.

with a new proposal
   Accept: TechSoEasy {http:#16797472}
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16988159
Leave me out of it, TechSoEasy and Zadkin did  the real work, I just chipped in a little trivia.

David
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16990670
My mistake here. The first recommendation is valid :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16999589
Trivia is good.

TSE
0