Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing variable is other calsses

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I also want to access a variable recevieBuffer or a method receivedData(). However they are in another class within the same .java file and the same project. I have a the following classes:

public class Simulation extends UiApplication
 
which is the class that I want to use the variable in
and

class SPPScreen extends MainScreen implements BluetoothSerialPortListener
 
which is the class that contains the variable.

How could I access the variable or the method from the Simulation class?
0
Comment
Question by:TheMeeser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bglodde earned 1500 total points
ID: 16592467
You have a couple choices:
> Make the variable static
> Create a public accessor to retrieve the value (eg getVariableValue()) from SPPScreen.



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 16597619
The meeser......you may want to grade and close some of your previous questions.......or at least respond to the advice given....before asking anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheMeeser
ID: 16597858
This helped me out alot, but it took me a little bit to figure out how to do the public accessor part.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheMeeser
ID: 16597869
Thanks for the tip JConchie :) I have never used anything like this before and wasn't sure how it worked.
0