?
Solved

library files type

Posted on 2006-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
 I thought I know all the file types, but I am not sure.  What are the following files, and who generates them?

.so
.a
.la
.lai

   Am I missing any?

jmccay
0
Comment
Question by:jmccay
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:m1tk4
m1tk4 earned 900 total points
ID: 16592293
.so = shared object, equivalent to Windows .dll

.a
.la
.lai  are static binary files generated during compile process and sometimes shipped in RPMs as well in -devel packages to let you build static executables using the libraries. Thing .obj in windows terms.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 900 total points
ID: 16594656
.a is a static library indeed.
.la is  a libtool library file (i.e. a script) possibly required by loaders at run or compile time. The header comments advise against deleting it anyway.
.lai is similar (libtool library file ...)
Some .so files are also scripts - see for example /usr/lib/libc.so
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmccay
ID: 16601565
Is there a way to convert a .a (or .la or .lai) into a .so?

This is sort of in the wrong forum, but it is along the same lines.

   What is a dll.a file?  I know what a dll is, but a dll.a?  (mingw compiler)

Also, can you point me somewhere where this information can be found on the net?
jmccay
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16601638
>>Is there a way to convert a .a (or .la or .lai) into a .so?

Yes of course, this is done by linking, just like you use a linker in Windows to convert .OBJ to .DLL, .EXE or .COM. It's not a manual process though, typically the makefile of the software you are building should take care of that.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 16604087
A conversion of .a to .so can often fail, e.g. if the .a lib wasn't compiled with -fPIC as required for code in a .so (but not in a .a).
Information on the net? Dunno. Would be an interesting site if someone can find it...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 200 total points
ID: 16612755
Try following method:

1) Decompose your .a archive (suppose it named old_static.a):

1.1) List files
files=`ar -t old_static.a`
# you will get a list of object files in that archive

1.2) Extract all files:
ar x old_static.a  $files
# you will get a lot of .o files in current directory

1.3) Check if all files are rellocatable:
file *.o | grep -v relocatable
# output should be empty

2) Compose all .o files into shared library, try this:
gcc -shared new_shared.so $files

3) If 2) is OK. Check if result file is shared library:
file new_shared.so

You may or may not have success with this method, please check and see if it works.

0