Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The server could not load DCOM

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi everyone.
I'm having a problem in a SQL Server 2000, SP4.
Here is the explanation:

I'm trying to run dbcc checktable ('myTable') in a query analizer window and i'm getting the following error:

ERROR 7404: The server could not load DCOM.

I'll appreciate any help you can give me.
This is very important for the performance of my system. So, i'm a in a little hurry.
Thank you very much!!!

Leandro Nuñez.

0
Comment
Question by:juands
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nito8300
nito8300 earned 750 total points
ID: 16592322
i tried google, and not much came up. here's one you might want to check http://www.dbtalk.net/microsoft-public-sqlserver-replication/server-could-not-load-dcom-219942.html

Google searches range from DCOM being corrupted, privacy software causing issues, network problems and the DTS package having invalid transformations causing the problem.


are you on SP4?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nito8300
ID: 16592328
yes you are on SP4 sorry.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
csachdeva earned 750 total points
ID: 16595409
I haven't ever seen the DCOM error but similar "unable to determine if the owner...." errors can be due to issues with
the owner of the job. Try changing it to a sysadmin login. You may also want to check your SQL Server and Agent error
logs - for any additional information. Other issues can be due to the service account that SQL Server Agent runs


Regards,
Chetan Sachdeva
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juands
ID: 16606089
i've tried changing the owner to sysadmin to all of the possible ways. I thought like you. But nothing.
Something to open your mouht: there are no errors in the server or Agent logs.
I've tried looking for them in Windows Event Viewer.... nothing at all.

Thenks a lot for your quick answers.

Leandro Nuñez.
0