Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Making animated gif smaller in PS/ImageReady?

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a .psd file with 21 layers.
When I Save Optimized in ImageReady, it makes a 30k animated gif.
How can I make it smaller?
By the way, the layers are all vector graphics, originally created in Illustrator.
Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:mtnr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dandeliondream earned 2000 total points
ID: 16596701
I believe you can reduce the file size by:
1) Reduce the image size
Menu > Image > Image size

and/or

2) Reduce the no. of colors used
Under Menu > Window > Optimize > change colours 256 (default) you can try to change the no. of colours e.g 64 colours.

and/or

3) reduce the no. of layers used in the gif animation

Hope this works.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ben McNelly
ID: 16602103
ok, a couple questions...

30k is prety small... why is it a problem? (doesent matter, just wondering)

ok, also since these were originaly vector files, flash would make the most sense i think.

- Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnr
ID: 16609721
dandelion, thank you! Well written and effective answer.

ben, 30k is not so small over dialup connection -- esp. when there are more than one on page. but thanks for suggestion.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 16613578
mtnr,

you are welcome.
0