[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 is on my drive E: ???

Posted on 2006-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I did a fresh install. Apparently what happened was I partitioned the drive. Unknowingly.

C: has a 7 Gig FAT32 that is "an unrecognized operating system"

and

E: Windows 2000

Each time I boot, I am presented with an options menu:

1. Windows 2000 E:
2. Unrecognized OS c:

So my question is, how do I fix this? Ultimately I would like a "normal" system, with c: being my hard drive.

A. Will running Windows on E: cause any problems?

B. Regardless of answer to above question, how do I get rid of c: and

C: merge E: and rename to c:

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:edvinson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 16592451
Hi edvinson,

if you have done a clean install and you have no data - rebuild again and delete the partitions using the windows setup util
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
centrepc earned 1600 total points
ID: 16592462
Running Windows on E: will not cause any problems.  

You can edit the startup menu under the advanced tab of the system properties in the control panel and have windows 2000 be the default boot and not show the other at startup.

You should be able to delete the c: partition in the disk manager under computer management but I don't believe there is a way to change the drive letter without reinstalling.  

You can use partition magic or similar utility to delete and add the space back onto E:

If this server is already in service I wouldn't mess around with all that and take the chance of downing the server or losing data.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16592524
[quote] If this server is already in service I wouldn't mess around with all that and take the chance of downing the server or losing data. [/quote]

I will leave well enough alone. See my last question and you will see the hell I went through to even get this installed.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16592534
ahh i see   thanks mate n goodluck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16592538
Off Topic here, but Congrats to you centrepc for doing such a great job so quickly on EE.

And Jay_Jay70 , I see you're an old pro with a gazillion points! :) Good to have you guys around.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16592557
just a spare time bit of fun :) ....old pro though...im honored but not there yet.... :) still too young :) !!

all the best to you Edvinson :)

James
0