[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Print Preview

Posted on 2006-05-02
18
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello Experts,


How can I implement print preview in Java....
0
Comment
Question by:mon_pacey8
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mon_pacey8
ID: 16592928
Have you tried it? becuase I think its not for free???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mon_pacey8
ID: 16592954
Its only a toolbar.....
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 196 total points
ID: 16593066
No haven't used it sorry, just came across it and looked interesting.
you'll probably have to use the pint framework to build it yourself.

This series of articles : http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-10-2000/jw-1020-print.html
discusses print preview here: http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-03-2001/jw-0302-print-p2.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mon_pacey8
ID: 16593236
I already have those link and downloaded its source but I cant able to use it. Do you have any idea on how can I use it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16593521
Maybe you could do it through some JNI stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mon_pacey8
ID: 16593575
hey mayankeagle, what do you mean??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16593617
I mean if it can be done through some C/ C++ code, you can call it from Java. What do you want to do a print preview of? A Java frame?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mon_pacey8
ID: 16593664
I want to create a print preview > do you have any idea ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mon_pacey8
ID: 16593671
Do you have any idea on JFreeReport about on how to use it??????
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 192 total points
ID: 16594084
No, sorry. Try downloading the guide from: http://www.object-refinery.com/jfreereport/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 192 total points
ID: 16604043
try DocumentPrinter to print anything within a JEditorPane which also provides a print preview dialog
http://www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/~mark/index.html?http://www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/~mark/software/swing/

or try Smart JPrint library which has a powerfull print preview model
http://www.activetree.com/smartjprint/smartjprint_preview.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mon_pacey8
ID: 16627355
hoomany,


Have you try using it, can you give me an idea on using it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mon_pacey8
ID: 16627647
hoomany:


Have you try using it, can you give me an idea on using it.


 try DocumentPrinter to print anything within a JEditorPane which also provides a print preview dialog
http://www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/~mark/index.html?http://www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/~mark/software/swing/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16628241
sorry I have not :-(
0