Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hosting an MS Access database on Linux shared by SAMBA share

Posted on 2006-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi

We use Linux as our file server and provide access to files via SAMBA shares.

We have an MS access database that we want people to have access to (they are on Windows PC's) and want to store this file on the Linux server

I have had an experience with these whereby once one person opened the database others could not.

I seem to remember it was something to do with the samba permissions not being correct.

Can anyone provide guidance or assistance in this

Thanks in advance

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnkan
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ppfoong earned 672 total points
ID: 16593457

Try put these settings for the Samba share:

        share modes = yes
        read only = No
        strict sync = Yes
        sync always = Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkan
ID: 16593598
Hi ppfong

thanks for the prompt response

I'll give that a go tomorrow.

John
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 664 total points
ID: 16596098
strict sync I don't think is right choice

the right solution:
veto oplock files = /*.mdb/*.MDB/*.dbf/*.DBF/
reference http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/locking.html#id2583296

From microsoft http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300216/en-us#E0TC0ADAAA
Opportunistic Locking (oplocks) on the Network File Server
Microsoft has discovered an issue where opportunistic locking can increase the risk of Jet database corruption when the file is shared by two or more clients on a network file server. This issue applies to Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, Microsoft Windows 2000, and Novell file servers that support opportunistic locking. This issue also applies to clients that are running Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, Microsoft Windows 2000, or Microsoft Windows XP, and that connect to a file server that supports opportunistic locking.

from http://samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-Guide/HA.html
Another smb.conf parameter that may cause severe network performance degradation is the strict sync parameter. Do not use this at all. There is no good reason to use this with any modern Windows client. The strict sync is often used with the sync always parameter. This, too, can severely degrade network performance, so do not set it; if you must, do so with caution.

from samba doc
http://samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-Guide/appendix.html#ch12dblck


0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 664 total points
ID: 16601684
Word of warning - If you have more than 1 person accessing this database at once, then you will potentially have problems........plus if this database gets to a significant size say 20-30MB, then using it will start to cause you network problems!

Safest method that I've seen for someone needing to have centralised networked storage on an access database using a Linux server is to NX to the server:

www.nomachine.com

or vnc:

www.realvnc.com

and then use crossover office to run access on the Linux server:

www.codeweavers.com

Basically, if the data is valuable, and you really *MUST* have multiple people accessing a large Access DB, then get a Win Server in and use Terminal Services so that the database can be used locally to the Win Server.

There are synchronisation methods for Access Databases, but none are particularly good in my opinion.

HTH:)

Better still, get a decent database!
0