[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find Sound Card Model

Posted on 2006-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am using Yamaha sound card, and i formatted my system and i didn't have the driver CD / any Manual for the sound card, now i want to download the drivers from net, how can i find the model number of the sound card. How can i make it work.

Plz. Help!!
0
Comment
Question by:toocrazy007
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 16592783
try aida32

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download181.html

full hardware inventory+ other things
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16592870
Everest is a good utility for identifying components. If you run the report wizard it will often even list the link to the drivers:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=3&lang=en
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16592974
If the card isn't installed yet the software identifiers like everest won't work.
Go to the device manager-->START-->RUN type in devmgmt.msc
in device manager check if any indication is given as to what sound devices are there.
If none are given then You need to open the case and look at the chip on the sound card in order to identify which driver is needed.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16594341
If the sound is built-in then you can find the model inside of your bios setup, just reboot your computer then enter to the Bios, Somewhere there it should be mentionable try to scroll your Bios line by line till you find it

If you are not using built-in sound then it's more than easy to find out without using any kind of software, just take off the cover of the case and take out the sound card then you will find the model on the face of the sound card written on the big chip write it down and put it here to recognize what is it.

Note that the computer power cable should be un-pluged..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16594356
If the above didn't work for you then try Sanda software..
http://www.xpmaximized.com/archives/sisoftware-sandra.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:toocrazy007
ID: 16594994
my card is external card It is not built in, as sparkmaker said i didn't find any option for devmgmt in device manager.
any way, I got the model no, i tried to install some driver of yahama it is not the right driver but when i installed it in my system and reboot, after reboot my WIndows ME os recognizes my sound card and gave the model number. Anyway thanks for all your help!

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:toocrazy007
ID: 16595013
I satisfied with robwill answer, Rob i didn't run your tool but i think it is helpful for me in future.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16595021
Hello Toocrazy007

If your problem was solved by one of the suggestions above, please accept answear or split between experts if more than one expert has helped you, If not then please ask in the community support to close this question if you have answeared your own question.. Provide this question's link to the new asked question in the Community support..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16595707
Thank you toocrazy007. Good luck.
--Rob
0