Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

net send - buffer clear

Posted on 2006-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hello experts

I have a company laptop that I also use at home for personal use.
I was testing net send, and did a "net send * Hello World" while connected to my home network.

It said message sent to all users in domain "MyCompany"

I do not want employees of my company to get that message.

Question: will it send out that message tommorrow when I get to work and connect my computer to the corporate network ?

please advise
-Smit.
0
Comment
Question by:ullfindsmit
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1400 total points
ID: 16593383
Hi ullfindsmit,

no just the computers online at the current time within th current network
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16593431
I don't know for sure, but I would guess not.

You can stop the Messenger Service (Control Panel -> Admin Tools -> Services) and disable it from auto-starting and that _should_  prevent it from sending anything.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16593436
i played a lot with net send when i was studying... dont ask .... i am 99.9% sure that if the machines arent there at the time they dont get that message once they are ... :) if youa re worried do as r-k says
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 16594395
restart the machine and be in the safe side.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Chatable
Chatable earned 600 total points
ID: 16595501
No. net send acts immediately. If there were any computers on your local network joined into a domain/workgroup called "MyCompany" they would have received your message. If there are none, the message will be sent but won't arrive anywhere. Your computer will not send that message again when you connect it to your company's LAN because it already sent that message.
P.S. - When you net send to * it doesn't actually send to all computers in the domain, just your local subnet.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 16595578
Thanks for the info ;)

>>P.S. - When you net send to * it doesn't actually send to all computers in the domain, just your local subnet.
0