Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powerbuilder 7.0.3 slow on xp

Posted on 2006-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi
we recently shifted to xp but the xp development is slow because of slow opening and saving of objects it almost take 40 sec for one user object which takes no time in windows 2000
we are working on network with check in check out process pls help urgent
0
Comment
Question by:SHFDEV
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tr1l0b1t earned 336 total points
ID: 16594554
Create a application copy at local hard drive and test it.
If no time is needed to open an object, then check your network configuration.
If you need 40 sec too, then disable any resident program that could delay I/O
operations such antivirus or monitoring.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:diasroshan
diasroshan earned 332 total points
ID: 16596518
Hi,

Like tr1l0b1t  rightly mentioned, it cud b coz of network configuration.

But in most cases its observed its coz of the Antivirus on ur machine which slows down opening of objects... guess tr1l0b1t has mentioned it too...

so look into these options...

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sandeep_patel
sandeep_patel earned 332 total points
ID: 16630587
Hi,

i think Rosh is in right direction...
If you have installed any antivirus... go to the options where you can give the extension of files which won't be scanned by software while opening or saving those files...Give extenstion .srd, .srw, .sru likewise. So when you open any object in powerbuilder or save it, it won't scan those files and will speed up the process.

I have faced the same problem in past.

Regards,
Sandeep
0