[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Visual c++ chinese support

Posted on 2006-05-02
11
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi i have a project in mfc, then i need to convert the text in chinese...does c++ support chinese? or is there needed patch to read chinese? ive tried to change the text by a chinese character but a garbage is shown.

need help guys...

any suggestion so that i can build a chinese version of my project?
0
Comment
Question by:haroldxious
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16593559
By default, visual studio doesn't install multi-language resource DLLs. We can install them manually. Follow the below steps:

1. Insert #1 CD of Visual Studio suite
2. Locate the file, named APPWZCHT.DLL / APPWZCHS.DLL, in the folder, Common \ MSDEV98 \ BIN \ IDE
3. Copy the file to <Microsoft Visual Studio> \ Common \ MSDEV98 \ BIN \ IDE
4. Restart VC
5. Create an MFC application project
6. In the Step 1, select the Chinese resource
7. Click Finish button
8. Now you can input Chinese in the dialog

In addition, APPWZCHT.DLL is for traditional Chinese, but APPWZCHS.DLL is for simplified Chinese.

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:haroldxious
ID: 16593668
hello mahesh

how about if i have a dialog already in english the i just convert their text in chinese would it be possible?

i have the converted chinese strings in an excel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:haroldxious
ID: 16593695
hello mahesh,

do i need to have a visual c++ that is a chinese version to view the chinese characters, because ive tried the steps that you told me and i have a resource in chinese but stil i cant view the characters. it is still garbage.

i am in win xp english

and in visual studio 6.0 english
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16593949
with UNICODE chinese font you may able to display chinese characters in your application.

For example you may refer this : How to Display UNICODE Characters in a CListCtrl or a CEdit

http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/cpp/cpp_mfc/general/article.php/c10285/

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16593966
Also You can download a version of VC++ 6.0's SP3 that has been localized for Simplified or Traditional Chinese.

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:haroldxious
ID: 16594359
mahesh do you know the where can i download the sp3 for simplified chinese?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16594484
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16594491
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/updates/sp/vs6/sp5/default.aspx <== here on this page Service Pack 5 with Chinese version is listed.

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nthnhung earned 90 total points
ID: 16613362
Hi haroldxious,
I have one suggestion for you in case that you just want to make a chinese version base on english version for your project. You can develop your project normally in english version. After you release your software, you use ResourceHacker software (freeware) to hack the resoure from english to chinese. This doesn't affect on your original software, it just create a new version in chinese.
You can read more information about ResourceHacker and download it at:
http://www.angusj.com/resourcehacker/
It's very easy to use, just choose the excutable file, dlls or any type of resource and change them. It supports Unicode and I hope that support chinese too. It works very good with Vietnamese.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16883292
split
0