[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tell Outlook 2003 to download messages from the last 10 days only

Posted on 2006-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I'd like Outlook to download messages from the last 10 days only. I don't want to download my whole Yahoo! inbox into my computer. How can that be accomplished?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:msafi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16593391
Greetings, msafi !

Outlook is setup to download unread emails from your POP3 accounts.  But there is nothing natively in Outlook that will allow you to download email via POP3 access from a certain period of time.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:msafi
ID: 16593401
Is there a third party plug-in or something that'll let me download based on date?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 16593445
I do not know of any Outlook plugin that will do what you want.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 100 total points
ID: 16593886
Delete or move the older messages on to a different folder in Yahoo. Leave the messages that you want to download in the inbox. Try and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msafi
ID: 16594129
upul007, I think that'll work. However, it is not the best solution as I have lots and lots of messages. It'll take me a while to move everything into a different folder.
0