Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What are you favorite utilities?

Posted on 2006-05-03
16
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Mine are :
Zmover
VLC
Vmware
File-ex
Maxthon
iesandbox
netlimiter
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16593887
BartPE
Knoppix
PSTools
Porbably others, but brain is fuzzy at this hour.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:essaydave
ID: 16594649
Irfanview
Crimson Editor
Logparser
ZoneAlarm
Windows Server 2003 Resource kit Tools
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:desarkar
ID: 16595190
Gimp 2 - Imaging Utility
WebDwarf V2 - WYSIWYG Html Editor
IzArc - Compression/Decompression
Context - Text Editor
PSTools
Browster
FTPget.exe
Health Monitor
to name a few.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16595196
ultimate boot cd :  http://www.ubcd4win.com/      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:desarkar
ID: 16595207
Also I like the utilities listed in www.analogx.com. They are small and not so heavy on Harddisk or memory.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RiceyRice
ID: 16595212
Portableapps
http://portableapps.com/apps 
-brilliant

Alcohol 120%

MagicISO

JerMar's
http://www.driverguidetoolkit.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:essaydave
ID: 16595405
Oh, and also Solarwinds tools.  There's a couple of free ones that are pretty handy, and if you can shell out for it, the Engineer's toolset is great.

http://www.solarwinds.net
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16596308
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 16600545
BartPE, already mentioned

sysinternals a bunch of stuff i use regularly http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities.html 

MS Portqry http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?familyid=89811747-C74B-4638-A2D5-AC828BDC6983&displaylang=en or nmap http://www.insecure.org/nmap/

AnalogX has a few useful tools as well http://www.analogx.com/contents/news.htm the bittorrent client they have (bitpump) for example is pretty good and nicely sized.

Magic Jelly Bean if i need to recover MS product keys

online tools like bugmenot http://www.bugmenot.com and the default passwords list (found around the web but here's one link i had bookmarked http://www.phenoelit.de/dpl/dpl.html) are also useful.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:steveiam
ID: 16603577
I use these programs often:

Agent Ransack: http://www.mythicsoft.com/agentransack/ - excellent enhancement on Windows' standard file search.

Windows Grep: http://www.wingrep.com/ - search and replace across multiple files

WinMerge: http://winmerge.sourceforge.net/ - file comparison and merging

Google desktop search: http://desktop.google.com/ - for searching for files (I turn off all the flashy widget stuff)

JetStart: http://www.codesector.com/jetstart.asp - Start menu replacement/enhancement (find programs by name, rather than poking through your start menu for it)

Stickies: http://www.zhornsoftware.co.uk/stickies/ - Yellow sticky notes!  Supports sending notes over the LAN/internet to other computers, too.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Visual3DMaya earned 500 total points
ID: 16604365
Far - the only program that binary compares all files and folders under a tree
http://farmanager.com/

Duplicate File Finder - as its name
Search and Replace - fast and inteligent search program
http://www.funduc.com/

WhereIsIt - best file catalog
http://www.whereisit-soft.com/

mp3DirectCut - cuts .mp3 wo recompress
http://www.mpesch3.de/

CoolEditPro_2.1 - makes mp3pro, mpeg2 layer 3, almost half size of an .mp3

Magix.Samplitude.Professional.v7.21 - i think the best ever midi program, and the oldest one

ViPlay - fast and full options divx player
http://urusoft.cjb.net/

ABBYY FineReader 8.0 Professional Edition - i didn't know i need it so much
http://www.digitalriver.com/dr/v2/ec_Main.Entry17C?SID=19652&SP=10023&CID=134944&PID=760205&PN=1&V1=760205&CUR=840&DSP=&PGRP=0&ABCODE=&CACHE_ID=134944
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:steveiam
ID: 16604517
Two more from me!

ACDSee Classic : http://www.download.com/ACDSee-Classic/3000-2192_4-10043995.html - Although I'm not a fan of their recent versions, I like their old image viewer.  Its quick, lightweight, and not loaded down with fancy features.

Heatsoft ADCS : http://www.heatsoft.com/ - Compare and synchronise directories.  Really handy when Windows bails out halfway through a large file copy operation.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16837326
Given the comments posted, I'm a bit surprised this wasn't split amongst everyone...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16850776
Sorry,
Should have said so in the begining

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_21877559.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16851493
Then I'm not going to participate - either you recognize the contributions of others, or some people, such as myself, will not contribute.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16851906
I understand your point.
Maybe I should have done this for 20 points since it's for fun only.
But I will put it to everybody which particpats to decide either to split or to give it the the most useful.
Is that fair in your eyes?
0