?
Solved

Sharing 1 Ports by 2 VLANS

Posted on 2006-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hello to all:  I have a Switch "48 Ports Fast Ethernet Layer 2 Power Connect" of dell.  With 4 VLAN, my question it is I can make that an Ethernet port this sharing with 2 VLANS?  
I need to connect to router to that port that sees two networks, each one in one vlan...  
greetings and thanks to help me
0
Comment
Question by:lidium
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 252 total points
ID: 16594417
You need to configure VLAN trunking between the switch and router. The ability to do this is reliant on both your switch and router supporting it. You would normally use the 802.1q protocol, so see if your devices support this.

VLAN trunking means that the switch will tag each frame (add extra header stuff) with which VLAN it belongs to and the router needs to understand this and remove the tag and assign the frame to the interface for the desired VLAN.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 248 total points
ID: 16598610
By the way, it may not be called trunking on a non-cisco switch, it may be called tagging os something like that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16602795
setup sub-interfaces in the router for each vlan ip as well
0