[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

xmlhttpRequest not finishing untill iframe loads

Posted on 2006-05-03
10
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all
I have a page which has an iframe in it. This iframe contains what i need to upload files to the server. When a user clicks the upload button the iframe starts to upload the file.

Whilst the iframe is loading the file, I need make a xmlhttpRequest in the parent window which checks to see the status of the file upload. The problem is that when i make the request i don’t get a response until the iframe has finished uploading the file (which completely voids what i am trying to do).

Is there a way that i can force the xmlhttpRequest to respond before the iframe finishes loading. Or better yet does anyone know how to upload a file via xmlhttpRequest.
Thanks
ant
0
Comment
Question by:CVSmarc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16594266
What would help doing upload with xmlhttp?
As you already see is the upload making the browser so busy that you cannot do anything meaningfull paralely. Even when you get some additional info I supose the next problem would be to display the info because browser UI does not refresh at havy load peaks.

Also I do not beleave that you canb get a way to upload a file by script because uploading files is possible only by FileUploadControls <input type=file> and that control cannot be set by script.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CVSmarc
ID: 16594319
Ok, the browser UI does not "seem" to refresh at heavy load peaks. If you look at the gmail for example, you can be uploading massive files and the browser will still let you add contacts and view news items, ect; which are all making calls back to the server. So there must be a way of doing it.
ant
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 1000 total points
ID: 16594343
No, there is NO way to set a file name for upload by script. Full stop.

And I have also a Gmail account.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16594437
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16594722
Michel, last week I succeeded to handle file upload to REXX cgi on zOS. It is easy when you know the traps. Using Perl for zOS was more problems then help so I did it "manually".

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 16596869
Hehe... Interesting...
Rexx used to be my main language and I wrote my first CGIs in REXX for OS/2 in 1995
Perhaps the problem was perl for zOS and not perl?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16598879
Perhaps Perl was not customized and configured correctly and I do not use it anyway. My main language is also REXX.
What I really would like to do is to get PHP running on zOS. There is a RedBook about it, but so far I did not manage to get time for that project. But PHP on zOS would be definitely cool.
If you have any resources in that direction give me please a note.
0