?
Solved

Google ranks

Posted on 2006-05-03
13
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a client who for 5 out of ten of their main keywords, the ranks keep goung from top 10 to not in first 30 and back and too, why is this happening.

Is something up with Google because there was a point where the ranks were quite steady in the top spots.

Shane
0
Comment
Question by:ShaneJones
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pigmentarts earned 1400 total points
ID: 16595413
sounds like Google Dance!

Quote: http://www.optymise.co.nz/resources/glossary.asp 

"Google Dance An informal term created to explain the phenomenon of frequent shifts in rankings while Google updates its database."


this happends will go back to normal soon. i think there are tool also out which detected update, but i could be wrong.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16595497
this issue has been going on for about a month now, was really good then bad etc etc, am hoping it is the "Google dance" you talk of.

Anyone else no anything other on this

Shane
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pigmentarts
pigmentarts earned 1400 total points
ID: 16595604
i have known this to happened for many months, you have to remember that google has complex algorithms and each area is a different part of the database, what I mean by that is my results for your keywords could yield different results from you, this seems more true when I have experienced Google dance.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:weikelbob
weikelbob earned 600 total points
ID: 16623735
Shane,

I am intrigued by your puzzle. Perhaps you could post a link. With your expertise, I would guess that you've thought of the following, but just checking.

Are you using any black or grey hat SEO (I'm guessing no here): cloaking, making important elements invisible, any possible or accidental type of spamming, etc.

Also, are your pages W3 compliant?

Do you have any outgoing links?

Are the amount of your incoming links fluctuating in any way from day to day besides slow growth from a link campaign?

Are the other sites in those SERPs fluctuating as well, or is it just you shifting around?

I'm sure there are more factors, but I'm sure we can come to the bottom of this if it's important. I'll watch for your reply.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16628771
My client is www.warnerbreaks.co.uk

the ranks are all top 5 in msn and yahoo.

Shane
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16629168
Does the W3c compliancy matter all that much in the way google looks at a site, iu have spotted some errors and may pass these by there IS team.

Shane
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16653616
W3 compliancy can make a difference. I will look at the site a little later.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16654537
This question is kind of buried and I think it deserves a look by all experts. Perhaps you should post a pointer in web development to see if we come up with more ideas.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16655933
Update:

we have a contact within google. apparently because there was an issue with some 301 redirect problems they got penalised and have lost what google call back link credit because of this.

Thanks for your help though experts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16660382
I actually thought it might be something like that, Shane, and that's not one of my strong areas.

Very glad it's resolved.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16660387
What was the problem so that my clients don't make the same mistake?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16660465
The issue was that the 301 was not implemented correctly at all, i dont know to what extent the problems were but we got penalised hard for it.

I think the 301's were going to 404 pages or soemthing like that, as there were a few pages which were not even created yet, but the 301 pointed to them.

Bit of advice would be ensure the 301s are correct and will redirect correctly.

They then removed the 301, (probably making google scratch its head) then re implemented it again, and then the client wondered where the ranks have gone.

All other SE's have the keyterms we report on, on the first pages, google bouncing about in the top 100s area.

Shane
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16662230
Thanks Shane. Did you design that site?
0