[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

about h.323

Posted on 2006-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12

dear all

what is the use of h.323 in the wan link,is there any significance for h.323 in a wan link.if not which protocol is using in the wan link for the voice communication.


             head office               wan link                      branch
              3640xm      ....................................         2621xm

both routers are in two different locations and i need voice communicatin between these two locations.what is the configurations needed for this scenario? and both sides we have 50 ip phones and 10 analog phones each.
               


                          URGENT

                                                      thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dinkon4u
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 16594884
h.323 is a protocol for sending voice over tcp/ip networks. It is quite an old protocol and nowerdays SIP tends to be the standard.

Configuration would depend on what the routers are connected to on the other side (tcp/ip network, analogue phone ports, T1/E1 etc...)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 16600789
as grblades already noted, h.323 is used to transmit voice and video over a packet network. Microsoft Netmeeting for example, is an implementation of h.323 protocol.

your configuration depends highly on the connectivity you have, what network hardware you have in place and what gatekeepers you are using. The basic configuration is

  head office                                                                    branch office
LAN and phones -> H.323 Gateway -> WAN------------WAN <- H.323 Gateway <- LAN and phones

note though that to handle your analog phones, you still need normal phone service or a device that can convert packets to voice (and voice to packets) to provide service to these.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:dinkon4u
ID: 16603142


 i am using an e1 link for the wan communication.if so is it needed any voice protocols on the wan link or the routing protocols is enough for the communication?
 

       

                                waiting for ur reply
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 16603421
An E1 link can transfer voice and/or data. If you have a E1 leased line and therefore can terminate it however you wish then you can have a router at either end with two E1 interfaces and a LAN interface. The router can be configured to split the 30 available channels and pass some of them onto the internal E1 interface which can connect to your telephone system and the others can be data channels and the data routed onto your internal LAN.

If your WAN connection is just a couple of E1 internet connections or some other data only connection such as SMDS or Frame-Relay you will need to convert the voice traffic into VoIP. In theory some models of Cisco router can do this but it is beyond my Cisco expertise to give you any advice with the configuration.
I have asked a question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21837624.html as I am interested to see if this can be done :)

To answer your question furthur we really need to know how the voice gets to your router.
Do you have a traditional PBX? How is it connected to the router? Voice configured E1 interface?
Or does the PBX support VoIP and you just want to route the VoIP across the WAN?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:dinkon4u
ID: 16628588


we are not using any pbx. we are connecting the ip phones on both sides through 3550 switch.and we have call manager 4.1 on both sides.we have sufficient fxs ports on each router for the analog phones.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 16628952
Cisco Callmanager is your PBX.
Callmanager normally uses H.323 for communication but it can be configured to use other protocols. Basically to enable communication between the two callmanagers you need to get general data communication working. Then H.323 will work but you should add some QoS functionality. The easiest way to do this is to turn on AutoQoS. See :-
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk543/tk759/technologies_white_paper09186a00801348bc.shtml

I found this document on how to configure the analogue ports on the routers to connect to callmanager:-
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/788/products/specific_fxs_call.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:dinkon4u
ID: 16637102
thanks a lot it really help me
0