Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Practical Networking Guide

Posted on 2006-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Anybody knows a guide/tutorial/book that gives you insight about networking practically? I mean explains networking concetpts and teaches you tools/applications/commands to explain these concepts.

Any book title, URL are welcome. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:louai
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 16594603
http://www.howstuffworks.com  put in about any network term (www, ip, dns, etc.)
http://www.whatis.com - great IT dictionary
http://www.practicallynetworked.com
http://www.learntosubnet.com
http://www.cisco.com - lookup cisco university

Pick up a book on Network+ certification - great basic foundation in networking.
Pick up a book on the CCNA certification - slightly more detailed basic foundation in networking.

Of course the plug for us - http://www.experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:baptistbloke
ID: 16595035
"Networking for Dummies"

Dont knock it!... I got it... its very good, explains all Network basics in an easy Non technical language...

Very good and well worth the money

http://www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesTitle/productCd-076457583X,subcat-NETWORKING.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:baptistbloke
ID: 16595041
http://wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/

Free online Dictionary of Computing

Also good for those "I needed to know 90 seconds ago what this term ment!" situations...

:-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:soundguymike
ID: 16597736
I would say local library you can look at all the books for free and when you decide which is a good match for you. Buy it.
0