[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange Sending and Receiving' reported error (0x8004011D)

Posted on 2006-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
(Hi there, am new to experts exchange. Please bear with me).
Am runing MS Exchange 2003 server with Windows 2003 server. Everything was working fine until yesterday. all client PCs are not able to connect to exchange server but i do have full access to the server and net. i have tried to restart ms exchange services and it allows me to connect for 1 min or less.

I have read all microsoft knowledge base but no luck i really need someones advice.

Thank you. Rob
0
Comment
Question by:GolfPagesLtd
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16594760
is this exchange 2003 standard or enterprise. what is the status of the mailbox store in exchange system manager. are they mounted or dismounted (dismounted has a red sign)


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ksharma4 earned 225 total points
ID: 16594822
1. Do all the exchange services running fine?
2. Go to exchange system manager - drill down to mailbox stores - check the status (Mounted or Dismounted)
3. Mounted stores - Fine , If in case showing red mark (Dismounted) try mounting it and check whats happening in case of any error message please mention.
4. Also does your server shut down due to power failure??
5. Check the status of the databases running eseutil /mh command.

Thanks
Kunal
0
 

Author Comment

by:GolfPagesLtd
ID: 16595357
Hi Kunal, Thank for your quick response.
Answers to your Qs.
1.- yes,
2.- The mailbox store keeps dismmounting itself automatically after i have remounted.
3.- When mounting the mailbox i do not get any error messages. Other then mailbox was mounted successfully.
4.- my server does not shut down due to power failure, i do however restart from time to time.
5.- please provide me with more infomration about how to do this .

:( Eschange System Manager Monitoring status, shows that default Microsoft exchange services critital state is stoped. but when i go to detail it shows all the services are runing.

Please let know me i can do to solve this problem.
Many Thanks

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:GolfPagesLtd
ID: 16595363
Am runing microsoft windows 2003 small business server 2003.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16595408
1. Check the Database size and let me know.
2. Which antivirus?
3. Exclusions set on the AV?

Thanks
K
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16595419
Also please check the application log for errors?

Please metion the same.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vasanthgnb
vasanthgnb earned 150 total points
ID: 16595758
Are you running E2K3 SP1 and is your database size around 16 GB??? If so, go ahead and apply SP2 which will increase the size limit to 75GB.

Thanks,
Vasanth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GolfPagesLtd
ID: 16604236
Guys thanks for your comments and suggestions.
0