[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RMAN - If i issue a command 'change backupset 797426 delete;' i get an error as the backup set is not there

Posted on 2006-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
RMAN - If i issue a command 'change backupset 797426 delete;' i get an error as the backup set is not there;


RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure of crosscheck command at 04/30/2006 22:11:48
RMAN-06160: no backup pieces found for backup set key: 797426

Recovery Manager complete.
=====================================================
 Tidy Backup Part 2 Failed !!
=====================================================

How can i deregister or remove this from the rman catalog;

thanks
H
0
Comment
Question by:hraja77
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16594939
How to delete backup set from the catalog
RMAN>list backup     – look for backup set (see BS key)
RMAN>list incarnation;
RMAN>delete backup set 235;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hraja77
ID: 16595080
Sorry schwertner - it still gives me the same error - i need to delete from tsm database and rman catalog but the backupset is not physically there ??

cheers
h
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
csachdeva earned 1500 total points
ID: 16595679
Use CHANGE... KEEP or CHANGE... NOKEEP to specify whether a backup should be subject to the configured retention policy or kept until a different date or even indefinitely.

The KEEP option exempts a backup from the current retention policy either indefinitely or until the specified UNTIL time. RMAN does not mark the files as obsolete even if they would be considered obsolete under the retention policy. Such backups are called long-term backups. CHANGE ... NOKEEP is used to undo the effects of CHANGE ... KEEP, so that the configured retention policy applies to the backup.

For example, the following command blocks RMAN from considering backupsets with the tag 'year_end_2002' as obsolete under the retention policy:

RMAN> CHANGE BACKUPSET TAG year_end_2002 KEEP;

To allow backupsets with the tag year_end_2002 to be marked as obsolete based on the retention policy, use this command:

RMAN> CHANGE BACKUPSET TAG year_end_2002 NOKEEP;

If you want to prevent the use of a backup marked with KEEP in restore and recovery operations, then mark these backups as UNAVAILABLE. RMAN will not delete the records for these backups from the RMAN repository, but will not try to use them in restore and recovery until they are marked AVAILABLE again.

Hope this will answer your query.

Regards,
Chetan Sachdeva
0