Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot authenicate in HP-Compaq Systems Management Homepage on Server

Posted on 2006-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I currently have the HP-Compaq agents v6.4 loaded on my server 2003 server. When I select the HP array configuration utility, I get the Systems Management homepage for my server. It displays in the left hand corner Login Account:anonymous. Then I can log on as administrator, operator or user. The problem is, I don't know what the passwords are for any of these accounts. Are there default passwords or is there a way to change them? I realize that there are new updates for the version that I am running, but I don't want to update quite yet.
0
Comment
Question by:dwburchf
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16596479
Use a tool like swinfo to ascertain what the passwords are. Its a free tool as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16599264
I believe that by default the passwords are blank unless somebody changed them during install or just after installing.
I believe the passwords are stored in a file within the application directory.
I don't remember if you can access it and delete it or if I just uninstalled the application and then deleted the directory structure for the application and then reinstalled the application ... but you can get around this.
0