Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I crash w2K Active Directory ? - In our test network so I can test restore procedure...500pnts..

Posted on 2006-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have a test network setup running W2K active directory.

I need to crash the AD setup then fix it with a restore from the NTbackup system state..just for peace of mind before I start updating our live system...

Can I delete a file that will screw AD up ?

500pnts..
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 16595439
Try NTDS.DIT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:schalcraft
ID: 16595619
Its very rare to have a distributed directory completely crash. A more realistic scenario is a mass deletion of objects either accidentally or maliciously.

Deleting the NTDS.dit file will stop the affected DC from starting up properly, but it wont corrupt the entire directory. In a distributed directory (ie more than one DC), the easiest way to fix a single DC issue is to remove it from the domain and DCpromo it back when its fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 16595742
When you say a mass deletion of objects you mean users, computers, OU etc   ?

What other objects are there in AD ?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
schalcraft earned 1500 total points
ID: 16596089
The easy to find objects are the ones that are most likely to get deleted. The normal management tools (USers and Computers etc) only display a subset of objects and attributes.

If you use adsiedit(.msc) you can dig around in the internals of the directory and access more objects and attributes.

0