?
Solved

Allow multiple logins in windows server 2003

Posted on 2006-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do you configure a user ID in server 2003 to aloow multiple logins.?
I need several users to use the same login ID and be able to login to a server that is running terminal server.
How do you configure this?
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16595775
Hi whiwex,

any user accounts can log in to numerous sessions, there is no special setting you need... just log in :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 16596313
I should rephrase this.
User A logs in using username1.
Then User B logs in using usernam1. User A gets disconnected with a message saying another session using this username was stared.
User B is then setting in the application that user A was running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 16596589
the actualy message i get is
the remote session was disconnected because another user has connnected to the session
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 16597612
On the terminal server - Start | Programs | Adminstrative Tools | Terminal Services Config

Go to Server Settings and change "Restrict each user to one session" to "No"
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 16599115
Thanks
0