Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer will not start

Posted on 2006-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Micro ATX computer with an Aopen MX46 mother board running an Intel Chip of unknown speed in a 478 socket.

When you turn the computer on with everything properly connected the power light blinks and the power supply seems to shut down.  Checking the power supply with it disconnected from the motherboard, all the voltages are ok.   With all peripherals removed and drives disconnected when the power switch is pressed the power on light blinks and the power supply shuts down.  With the four wire, +12v connector removed the power stays on but obviously nothing else happens.

This seems to indicate a short in the motherboard or is it possible the cpu could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Bobclark68
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16595640
In addition to a bad motherboard as a possibility, you may have a bad power supply.  Correct voltages are not enough; you have to test them under a heavy load (which is where many will fail).  Swap the supply out to verify this.

You should also check if the cpu fan works and is connected to the motherboard cpu fan header.  Some motherboards shut down if they sense the cpu fan isn't working, to protect the cpu.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16597850
Callandor,

once again I agree with you..... I suspect the Power supply... swap it out.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16603458
you can also test with the minimum connected : mobo+cpu, 1 ram stick, video card. does it start then? then add devices , one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bobclark68
ID: 16606254
Final comment.  Swapped the power supply and things were the same.  Planning on replacing the motherboard....
0