?
Solved

Oraccle DB & Apps migration from Sun 6800's to Fujitsu Primepower 1500's

Posted on 2006-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We have several Sun 6800's that are being consolidated into 2 Fujitsu Primepower 1500's.  One will be the test/datagard set of domains, the other configured for production domains.  The OS will be the same OS, Solaris 5.9 64bit, with different OS patches for the new environment.

The databases and apps are on the SAN which will be the same redirected to the new environments.

The basic plan for implementation currently is something like this:

*  Check for any Oracle required OS/Databases/Application patches for Fujitsu 1500.
*  Apply OS patches.
*  Complete backup of all
*  Redirect the SAN for db and app 6800's test boxes to the new Fujitsu 1500,
   using in mirror domains.
*  Apply Database/Application patches.
*  Relink Oracle and APPS.
*  Bring up apps.
*  Test.
*  If pass, decommision test 6800's.  
*  Restore backup version and point SAN back to 6800's.

We have just started to think about how to accomplish this, but time is short so any input will be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Melanie Burns
0
Comment
Question by:meluhk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sora
sora earned 1000 total points
ID: 16596284
what do you plan to do about the oracle binaries? reinstall them freshly on the new servers local disks?

just listing some things which your sysadmin might have thought of already - hosts files, .rhosts files, /etc/passwd, /etc/group, /var/opt/oracle/oratab, any relevant crontab jobs copy over, tnsnames.ora and sqlnet.ora copy over.

if you are using a san, are you using some volume manager like veritas? for the raw devices are you using softlinks located on your local disks of the old server? if so, those need to be created as well on the new server.

are you using RAC?

why do you need to relink the oracle executables? unless you are saying that the binaries are also installed on the SAN
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:meluhk
ID: 16600205
Binaries are on the SAN.  We only anticipate having to relink since it is the same OS.

We are using veritas.  Not using raw devices.  Do have some soft links but they are all on the SAN, so they shouldn't be an issue.  Good thing to thing of though.

We will have to copy /var/opt/oracle/oratab, crontab, etc.

Not using RAC, yet.

Thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
virtual_void earned 1000 total points
ID: 16617530
You seem to have a pretty good plan already just few more things to remember.

1)      Keep oracle and dba UID and GID same on the new box, however if you are consolidating multiple database servers into fewer servers then you have to make sure that the UID and GID are uniform across all the servers, sometimes if SAs are copying the files or changing the permissions they might do a recursive change e.g.
chmod –R 755 /u01/app/oracle
This will remove the sticky bit from the oracle binary; this can be easily resolved by relinking

2)      If you have multiple databases running on the same box, you might want to keep separate oracle homes (or at least two) for them, makes it easier to patch them individually, rather than causing outage for all databases on the machine.
3)      Make sure you have the latest OPatch distribution.
4)      Remember to keep your orainst.loc and orainventory files pointing correctly.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:meluhk
ID: 16633934
Not any real answer to this question.  I appreciate the points you made, they gave me more to think about to help me come up with a better approach.  Thanks!
0