?
Solved

asp.net issues in firefox web page not displaying correctly

Posted on 2006-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello experts, has any one else experienced issues with loading asp.net webpages in firefox?  I am having problems with background images and some of my code behind.  For example:  the background image in this table cell is not showing up
<td style="BACKGROUND: url(images\o_middle.gif);  repeat-x" align="left"> also I have a little bit of codebehind that changes the forecolor of a textbox, that doesnt seem to be working.

 If hours >= 1 Then
                    txthoursneeded.Text = "+" + Math.Round(hours, 0).ToString
                    txthoursneeded.ForeColor = Color.Green
                Else
                    txthoursneeded.Text = Math.Round(hours, 0).ToString
                    txthoursneeded.ForeColor = Color.Red
End If

I have read about adding these tags: <browserCaps></browserCaps>  in my web.config file.  Is this all I have to do?  Or am I having another issue?
0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GavinMannion
ID: 16596035
Try changing it to

background-image: url(images\o_middle.gif);
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16596045
try this for the background image

<td style="BACKGROUND: url('images\o_middle.gif');  background-repeat:repeat-x;" align="left">
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16596058
you missed the single quotes which is good practice plus you have repeat-x on its own without the closing semi colon or the method which that property is applied to.

sorry correction

<td style="BACKGROUND-image: url('images\o_middle.gif');  background-repeat:repeat-x;" align="left">

OR

<td style="BACKGROUND: url('images\o_middle.gif')  repeat-x;" align="left">
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 16596562
Tried all the solutions still not showing up right in firefox.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16596570
can you confirm the path to the image is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 16596702
yes, because it works fine on IE
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
REA_ANDREW earned 750 total points
ID: 16597012
if this does not work,

<td style="BACKGROUND-image: url('images\o_middle.gif');  background-repeat:repeat-x;" align="left">

is the XHTML transitional Strict or Not there>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 16597130
Not really sure what you mean by the XHTML transitional Strict where would I check for that?  Also would it matter that I am using a user control for my page header?  When I check the source in firefox it looks just like the way you have it above.
0