[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec Media Capacity Issue

Posted on 2006-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I  have installed Veritas Backup Exec 10.0 on my Windows Small Business Server 2003 server.  I cannot figure out how to get Veritas to recognize the full capacity of my DAT Tapes.  I am running an HP StorageWorks 72 Tape Drive with HP DAT 72 (72GB) tapes.  The software only recognizes 36-37GB.  How can I configure Backup Exec to realize the full capacity of the tape?  I've looked at patches/drivers/upgrades on the Veritas (now symantec) site for version 10.0 on SBS 2003 but there aren't any.  Does anyone have any advice?

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:gfarthing
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cvsadmin
ID: 16596657
The tape drive itself might be limited to tape sizes; I have installed hundreds of them and never had this issue. The only thing I can suggest is that you flash the firmware on the tape drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cvsadmin earned 1500 total points
ID: 16596729
Actualy
Please provide the exact model numbers of tapes and drive.

http://h18006.www1.hp.com/products/storageworks/dat72/qa.html

Do you have 36/72 gig tapes?
The 36 is the native capacity while the 72 is compressed.

QUOTE: "Up to 36 GB native capacity on a single tape: Provides enough capacity for a small server or workstation"
QUOTE: "The DAT 72 delivers a capacity of 72 GB on a single data cartridge"

A little confusing from there website.

I suspect that its a 36 gig tape and you should get about 45 gigs on it with the hardware and software compression turned on.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16596747
36 GB is the native capacity of that drive. The 72 GB is just a marketing hype when the data is compressed. Compression is very much dependent of what you are backing up. If you are backing up mp3's, dvd's, and similar data compression is hardly possible, because these filetypes are already highly compressed. Programs etc are normally also very compressed. Word and excel files, usually also databases can often be compressed a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfarthing
ID: 16596959
Actually, you may have something there, cvsadmin.  I was just looking at the HP website for the tape drive when I received your response.  I have an internal StorageWorks DAT 72 model SCSI tape drive.  I have HP DAT 72 4mm tapes.  The actual model number on the tape is C8010A...72GB.  So, since the native capacity of the drive is to backup 36 GB of information...how do I set up to compress to 72 GB?  The way I understand it...Veritas drivers "overtake" the HP drivers for the drive...which I really don't understand.  I saw compression options in the Veritas program but they ask if you want hardware or software compression.  Should there be an interface program installed for the drive?

Also, in response to rindi's comments...thank you.  I am backing up about 98% office data (word, excel, etc).  There are some programs on there which I understand are already compressed.  So, I don't have too much in the way of "already compressed" data.

Thanks,

Gary
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16597137
Then just select one of the compression options the software provides you with. I prefer software compression.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cvsadmin
ID: 16597323
With office data, word docs and excel sheets you will get great compression as they are not already compressed. You should see about 40-45 gigs on that tape. Give or take of course.
I have a client that does various on a 100/200 and they get about 138 gigs on a tape.

I also hate the marketing hype they use, confuses people as to the true capacity on tapes. I always say about 25% overage depending on what your backing up.
0