?
Solved

Restrict USB port only for Keyboard and Mouse

Posted on 2006-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I wanted to restrict my computer's usb port only for usb keyborad and mouse.
It should not accept other usb devises like pen drive, usb drives etc.
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:anoop_chekkattu
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 16595944
Hi anoop_chekkattu,

you cant do this without a third party app

http://www.devicelock.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16596000
The architecture of USB ports is such that it does not have any intelligence about what devices are allowed.  You will need a program running in the background to perform this restriction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anoop_chekkattu
ID: 16596528
Is there any way to disable write access to usb ports by changing the registry values in 2000 ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 16596876
Securewave do a product called Sanctuary that we use - it's pretty bullet proof
http://www.securewave.com/sanctuary_DC.jsp

not aware of any registry hacks - sorry! Danny
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16597083
You can disable USB ports completely in the BIOS and try to password-protect the BIOS, but you can't set them to be read only.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysLearnin
ID: 16746953
I don't know if this will work on 2000, but it does on XP.
Create the following registry key and set it's value to 1 for write protection.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\StorageDevicePolicies]
"WriteProtect"=dword:00000001
0