Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Printer, Access Denied

Posted on 2006-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a server 2000 domain, my print server is not in the domain but in a workgroup.  I have created a default user profile that includes printers.  When a new user logs onto the PC and the profile is created the printers are there but are denied access, even through when they were created it used the administrator username and password.  I can delete them and then reinstall and the problem goes away.  Is this an issue with the print server not being on the domain?  I wouldnt think so because after I delete and reinstall it works OK.  I even recreated the copied profile and had the same results.
0
Comment
Question by:wrwiii12
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markpower60
ID: 16596389
make sure the printer server use the name DNS as the domain controller, make sure your time server is active and the printer server get the correct time from active directory.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 16596686
Well dont forget.  The print server is not in the domain.  It is in a workgroup, although it does have the same name as the domain
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cvsadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 16597118
Add that server to the domain as a member server; add domain users to the printer with full control and you will have no issues.
you may have to specify domain\username in your printers to have them work all the time(if you keep it off the domain) but you may also need to touch the server and logon with credentials before you can do the above, kind of defeats the purpose.
I would join it as a member server only.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16599198
Another think to look at would be the security settings on the printers.  You would have to add the domain users in order for them to be allowed to print initially.  Make sure you have the domain users with print priveleges on your printers.

JK
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:isd503
ID: 16602538
0