Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

flash 8 getURL("mailto" ) - parse variables through for body and subject

Posted on 2006-05-03
13
Medium Priority
?
3,573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i'm stumped .....
i remember there's a way but what's the deal if it works in the swf file but not when it's embedded in html?

the mail is popping up but not the variables.
blu
0
Comment
Question by:blue-genie
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 16596888
Hey...  :)

The only thing I can think of is when you are using the special characters like & or = in the string...
What's your syntax like???

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 16596926
we tested it on a machine without flash player 8 and it worked.
is this one of flash 8's sandpit thingies?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 200 total points
ID: 16597705
try this:

it should work
---------------
getURL("mailto:email here?Subject=this is subject&Body=hello, message will go here");

-------------
Rgds
Aneesh
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 16603217
aneesh, it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16603225
your requirement is not clear, actually, how you are trying to populate the "subject" and "body" variable...
could you please explain.

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 16603259
i'm populating it exactly as you're saying, which works when you run the swf file, but once the swf file is embedded in an html page, it calls up the mail, but with no values. as my previous comment, we tested the stuff on a machine with pre version 8 player, and it worked fine, but on my machine and others with version 8 it doesnt' work, so I'm wondering if this is a flash 8 issue, and how should i go about making it backward and flash 8 player compatible.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16603635
ok things getting clearer...

it might be possible, your browser is running on some older Flash player version.

now first of all check whether your browser has Flash Player version 8 or not..
run any swf in browser and right click to see the version number....

next,
for what flash player version you are targetting..

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 16603646
ok, u're not understanding me,
i know my browser has Flash 8 player - that doesnt' work.
my colleagues browser has Flash 7 player - that does work.
The content was originally developed in Flash 7 - i need it to run on all versions.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16603661
can you upload the swf only... so that I can have a closer look..
I assure to provide the solution to your problem.

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 200 total points
ID: 16604133
I don't think this has to do with the version of the Flash Player rather the web browser difference...
If I remember correctly, this might be happening because different web browsers treats mailto all differently and it has to do with how the default email client is set up in the configuration section of the web browser...
Check to see what happens in the multiple browsers and let us know if it makes any difference...

A sample SWF file will definitely help as Aneesh said...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:seifip
seifip earned 100 total points
ID: 16618600
Do you embed it with standard "Macromedias" <object> tag or with some JavaScriptObject or anything like this???
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 16621057
it seems a colleague has come up with a solution but i haven't had a chance to look yet, will get back to you all.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 16631103
thanks ppl. seems we needed to parse the whole mailto: bits as a variable to the getURL????
i don't know but it works.
thanks for ur efforts.
0